Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

AARPUBLICATIONS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to Association of American Railroads, Inc. (“AAR”). This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for http://www.aarpublications.com.com and its affiliated websites (“Site” or “Sites”). By accessing and using the Site, you acknowledge you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by all terms and conditions stated in or incorporated by reference in this legal notice. AAR may modify the Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. By continuing to use the Site following such modifications, you agree to be bound by such modifications. If you have questions or wish to report a violation of these Terms of Service, please contact legal@aar.org.

AAR strives to abide by the fair information principles embodied in the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce, and California’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

This statement was last updated on December 20, 2007.

What information does AAR collect?

When you register at AAR as a AAR user, you will be asked to provide certain information, such as your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. You also may provide information to AAR voluntarily by emailing the sales, customer service, or human resources departments. AAR will collect only such information as is strictly necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

If you decide to purchase any services or products from AAR, we may need to collect your credit card number, credit card expiration date, credit card type, and billing name and address in order to qualify and bill you for these services or products. AAR does not store your credit card information; therefore, you must re-input your credit card information each time you place an order using our online forms.

AAR uses data tracking software to collect information about activities on our Sites on an aggregate basis. This software records your IP address and tells us what parts of the Sites you have browsed, but AAR will not know or keep track of those using the Site. The data is used to track what areas of the Site are most frequently used to help us improve the Site in the future.

Note that any personal information you post to a public message board or chat area becomes public information. Also note that given the global environment of the Internet, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.

AAR does not target or sell products for purchase by children. You must be 18 years of age or older to register with AAR or place orders online.

How is the information collected by AAR used?

We process personal information collected through our Sites for the purposes of:

•- Administering and fulfilling orders and accounts relating to customers or subscribers

•- Identifying potential customers or subscribers

•- Planning and managing our workload or business activity

•- Administering orders and accounts relating to suppliers of goods or services

•- Conducting market research surveys and other activities related to internal business analysis (with the goal of providing you with better products and services)

•- Providing you with information about our products or services or the products and services we offer jointly with or on behalf of other organizations

•- Sharing customer information related to the sale of all or part of one of our businesses

•- Complying with the law or regulatory authorities

Who has access to my personal information?

In order to process credit card transactions, the purchase amount and the credit card information listed above will be securely transmitted to a provider of transaction processing services. The provider will use full Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption to ensure the protection of your credit card information. This information is transmitted to a provider solely for the purpose of processing credit card transactions and is not divulged to any other party.

AAR also may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data sets, providing marketing assistance (including without limitation direct and indirect marketing), and providing customer service. Those companies may obtain access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but they may not use it for any other purposes. In certain circumstances, we may share your information with trusted service providers that need access to your information to provide operational or other support services. We also may provide information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials as required or permitted by law.

Within the AAR organization, access to user information is limited to senior technical, accounting, and administrative employees who use a secure ID and pass code to obtain access to user data on an as-needed basis for technical maintenance, customer service, or exception handling purposes.

Am I able to choose what information I disclose?

AAR does not collect, hold, use, or communicate your personal information unless you have given consent to use your information for the purposes specified by AAR in this policy or as otherwise applicable according to individual Sites. By submitting information to AAR, you give consent for such purposes. You always can choose whether or not to disclose information to AAR through its Sites. However, if you choose not to disclose certain information, such as your name and e-mail address, you will not be able to register with AAR, thus limiting your access to certain portions of the Site. Furthermore, your use of some of the applications and services also may be restricted if you choose not to disclose information necessary for billing purposes.

Except as may be provided in a separate agreement between you and AAR, AAR does not want to receive confidential or proprietary information from you through this Site. Accordingly, you agree that any information or material received by AAR in this manner will be deemed to be not confidential. AAR cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Will AAR sell my personally identifiable information?

AAR never will divulge your personally identifiable information to any third party without your express prior permission. However, AAR may divulge your personal information (i) to other companies providing services for AAR related to the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, (ii) to purchasers of our business, (iii) as necessary for processing your credit card transactions (as noted above), or (iv) to comply with possible legal or governmental disclosure requirements (for example, in the case of a court order requiring disclosure of alleged criminal activity related to use of the Site,). For more information, see our Terms of Service, which is available at www.aarpublications.com. Companies that provide content for use on our Site may be given limited access to your information, both personally identifiable and aggregate data, if you visit their site via AAR’s Site, or visit AAR's Site via their site and choose to sign up for one of their related services, purchase their products, or give your consent for information to be sent to you. AAR is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these third party Web sites.

What safeguards does AAR have in place to protect my information?

AAR is committed to protecting and maintaining the integrity and privacy of your information. AAR operates from a secure environment with integrated security measures that protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. AAR uses SSL technology to protect your data and provide security during transmissions of sensitive financial data.

How does AAR internally address accountability for the use of my information?

AAR employees are required to read and abide by the security and privacy policies stated in this document. Web security and privacy issues are regularly monitored and enhanced as part of AAR's management of its technical operations and business practices. Misuse of, or unauthorized access to, your personal information will result in strict and urgent action by AAR.

How long will AAR keep my information?

AAR will retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy. Thereafter, the information will be destroyed, erased, or depersonalized. The retention of certain personal information held by AAR may be subject to statutory or regulatory provisions requiring the information to be retained for periods that are longer than the retention period for which AAR requires it.

What if I need to change the personal information I previously disclosed?

You may change your information at any time. We encourage AAR-registered users to keep their personal information current and accurate. You can update your personal information by selecting “Update My Profile” after selecting “Log In” and “Begin Shopping.” You also may contact Customer Service to make changes by phone or email.

What will happen to my information if there is a change in your security and privacy policies?

AAR will not use the information you provide in a manner different from that stated at the time of its collection unless we receive your prior consent via e-mail.

Whom can I contact if I have any questions regarding my privacy?

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please submit a request for information to legal@aar.org or by mail to AAR 50 F Street NW, Washington, DC 20001.


Forgot your password?
Become an AAR member
Freight Rail Works